Sponsored by the American Scandinavian Heritage Foundation
- OUR SIXTEENTH ANNUAL -
July 21, 22, 23, 2017
Gerry Rodeo Grounds, Gerry NY


Festival Overview Performers Special Events Speakers / Exhibits Vendors Scandinavian Food
Program Lineup Volunteer! Apps-Info Maps & Area Attractions Photo Album Ticket Info


Lecture Schedule

Friday, July 21, 2017

4-4:50: Simply Swedish – An Introduction by Jeffrey Kroon
5-5:50: Virtual Tour of Tre Kronor Castle of Historic Stockholm by Michael Lindner
6-6:50: Why the Vikings Came to North America by Milton Franson.

Saturday, July 22, 2017

12 noon-12:50: Scandinavian Folk Costumes (Folkdrakt) by Sonja Pascatore and Dr. Julie Boozer
1:00-1:50: Vintage/Antique Dolls by Kate Reed
2-2:50: Searching Scandinavian Genealogy by Karen Livsey
3 -3:50: Sweden's Film Sirens by Dr. Wesley Boozer
4 - 4:50: Why and How Did Northwestern, PA and Southwestern, NY Become Swedish? by Donald Sandy
5-5:50: Simply Swedish – An Introduction by Jeffrey Kroon
6-6:50: Jamestown's Neighborhood Swedish Bakeries by Richard and Chad Eckloff and Skip Axelson
7- 7:50: Swedish Castles that Exist Today by Michael Lindner

Sunday, July 23, 2017

11- 11:50: Medieval and Rare Musical Instruments of Sweden by Tants Muziky
12-12:50: Why the Vikings Came to North America by Milton Franson
1-1:50: Simply Swedish – An Introduction by Jeffrey Kroon
2-2:50: Virtual Tour of Tre Kronor Castle of Historic Stockholm by Michael Lindner
3-3:50: Sweden's Film Sirens by Dr. Wesley Boozer

Entertainment Schedule

Friday - July 21, 2017

4:00 - 5:00 PM Svenska Spelmän
5:00 PM Peter Puma Hedlund - Nyckelharpa
5:30 PM Opening Ceremonies
5:45 PM Viking Mixed Chorus
7:00 - 8:30 PM Showcase Extravaganza
8:30 - 9:00 PM Razz and Friends

Saturday

10:00 AM Decorate Midsommar Pole
11:00 AM Midsommar Procession and Ring Dancing
12:00 Noon Tants Muziky
12:30 PM Thule Lodge Children's Swedish Folk Dance Team
1:00 PM Peter Puma Hedlund - Nyckelharpa
1:30 PM Thule Lodge Adult Swedish Folk Dance Team/Svenska Spelmän
3:00 PM Tants Muziky
4:00 PM Vasa Voices
4:30 PM Peter Puma Hedlund - Nyckelharpa
5:00 PM Svenska Spelmän
5:30 PM Scandinavian Trivia Contest
6:30 PM John Beard, Northwest Magician
7:00 PM Showcase Extravaganza
8:30 PM Special Surprise Music
9:00 PM Razz and Friends

Sunday

11:00 Scandinavian Religious Sing Along
11:30 Peter Puma Hedlund - Nyckelharpa
12:30 Tants Muziky
1:30 Thule Adult Folk Dance Team
2:00 Jamestown Municipal Band
3:30 Svenska Spelmän







Festival Overview Performers Special Events Speakers / Exhibits Vendors Scandinavian Food
Program Lineup Volunteer! Apps-Info Maps & Area Attractions Photo Album Ticket Info

Go Back or JumpTo: Scandinavian Studies Program Home Page